Connect with us

Lifestyle

Benefits of hempseed oil for skin – Times of India

Published

on


Hemp is a variety of Cannabis sativa L, a dioecious plant whose variants are mainly found in India, Europe and western Eurasia. It has been used for more than 10,000 years to make fibres for clothing, paper and in cosmetic products in the form of oil and other derivatives.

What’s the difference between hemp, marijuana & CBD?

About 80 biologically active chemicals are found in the Cannabis plant known as cannabinoids. The popular ones are THC (delta -9-tetrahydrocannabinol) & CBD (cannabidiol). Cannabis Indica from India has a high THC content and is associated with marijuana production while cannabis sativa L. From Europe has a higher percentage of CBD which has long been associated with the textile industry and is now making its mark within the pharmaceutical, food & cosmetic industries. The good news is that, unlike THC, CBD has no psychoactive effects.

Properties of hemp in cosmeceuticals manufacturing. It is mainly used in the form of:

Hemp seed oil, which is extracted from the seeds of Cannabis sativa L, canabaceae (it has no THC or CBD). It has a high content of essential fatty acids, polyunsaturated fatty acids & other nutrients which makes it a fantastic emollient with very effective moisturizing properties. Due to these qualities, it is being increasingly used in many skincare products like serums, creams, massage oils etc.

Cannabis sativa seed water is an aromatic steam distilled water extracted from hemp seeds and is used in hair care products.

Benefits of Hemp seed oil for skin


Soothes and hydrates the skin

It can help hydrate and bring down inflammation as it is rich in omega 3,6and 9. They also help seal the moisture.

Antiacne

Hemp seed oil can modulate oil production from the skin which in turn can help acne-prone skin to stay hydrated and acne-free at the same time

It has anti-inflammatory properties thus can bring down redness

Hemp is certainly the new kid in the block and is increasingly becoming a darling of the skincare industry. It is being integrated into many skincare products both as a hydrated and as an anti-inflammatory agent. In the ageist segment, it is being used alongside retinoids because of above-mentioned properties.



Source link

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending